iPacific.com | Samoa | Forum

Author Topic: Congressman Faleomavaega nominates 20 from Samoa to military academies  (Read 4031 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ipacific

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 395
February 19, 2010

Washington, D.C. - Faleomavaega nominates 20 young men and women from American Samoa to U.S. Military Service Academies

Congressman Faleomavaega announced today that he has nominated 20 young men and women from American Samoa to the prestigious United States Military Service Academies for the class entering in June, 2010.

"It has always been an honor for me to nominate students from American Samoa to the military service academies," Faleomavaega said. "During this nomination cycle, American Samoa had one slot each at the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy (West Point) and at the U.S. Naval Academy, for which I was permitted to nominate up to 10 candidates to each slot. This year, I also submitted 5 nominations to the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

"I am proud of American Samoa's long tradition of supporting the defense of our nation. If accepted, the military academies offer incredible opportunities for these young men and women to continue this tradition while receiving a first-class four year education. I wish all of them every success in their pursuits of becoming officers in one of the branches of the military." Faleomavaega concluded.

The candidates who have been nominated are as follows:

    * US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
          o Pamata Ariel ManaoleAlii Sio, Tafuna High School, daughter of Willie and Ituala Star Letuligasenoa Malae Sio of Iliili.
          o Anasitasia Ioane, Samoana High School, daughter of Maselino and Atonina Ioane of Aua.
          o Avalisa Mautumua Poiali'i, Samoana High School, daughter of Gaoteote Tapatonu and Manu'a Peau Gaoteote of Vatia.
          o Judy Gladys. Leite, Tafuna High School, daughter of Arthur and Seluia Leite of Iliili.
          o Fefiloi Fetuta'ialava'a Leo, Tafuna High School, daughter of Miriam and Siua'I Leo of Vaitogi.
          o Fa'asalafa Diana Kitiona, Iakina High School, daughter of Mary L. Kitiona and Lemuelu Meyer of Vaitogi.
          o Angel Fa'amoemoe Vaimauga, Fagaitua High School, daughter of Fagatiai Fa'aagi and Fa'amoemoe Le'iato Vaimauga of Faga’itua.
          o Vaimalu Vaiau, Fagaitua High School, daughter of Kitara and Etevise Vaiau of Alofau.
          o Kereti Mata'utia III, Kanana Fou High School, son of Laie and Ienisei Mata'utia of Vaitogi.
          o Jaselle Puni Etelagi, Tafuna High School, son of Vaivao Logotaeao and Maleifuamai Polu Etelagi of Fogagogo.

    * US Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
          o Arletta Peau, Naval Academy Preparatory School, daughter of Lelei and Tui Peau of Tafeta.
          o Pamata Ariel ManaoleAlii Sio, Tafuna High School, daughter of Willie and Ituala Star Letuligasenoa Malae Sio of Iliili.
          o Anasitasia Ioane, Samoana High School, daughter of Maselino and Atonina Ioane of Aua.
          o Avalisa Mautumua Poialii, Samoana High School, daughter of Gaoteote Tapatonu and Manu'a Peau Gaoteote of Vatia.
          o Judy Gladys Leite, Tafuna High School, daughter of Arthur and Seluia Leite of Iliili.
          o Fefiloi Fetuta'ialava’a Leo, Tafuna High School, daughter of Miriam and Siua'i Leo of Vaitogi.
          o Kereti Mata'utia III, Kanana Fou High School, son of Laie and Ienisei Mata’utia of Vaitogi.
          o Angel Fa’amoemoe Vaimauga, Fagaitua High School, daughter of Fagatiai Fa'aagi and Fa'amoemoe Le'iato Vaimauga of Faga'itua.
          o Nicholas Cecil Tait, Tafuna High School, son of Lorraine "Lola" Marie Reid of Tafuna.
          o Jaselle Puni Etelagi, Tafuna High School, son of Vaivao Logotaeao Etelagi & Maleifuamai Polu Etelagi of Fogagogo.

    * US Military Academy, West Point, NY
          o Alexander Savusa, U.S. Military Academy Prep School, son of Iuniasolua and Mareta Savusa of Nuuuli and Fagatogo.
          o Pamata Ariel ManaoleAlii Sio, Tafuna High School, daughter of Willie and Ituala Star Letuligasenoa Malae Sio of Iliili.
          o Anasitasia Ioane, Samoana High School, daughter of Maselino and Atonina Ioane of Aua.
          o Judy Gladys Leite, Tafuna High School, daughter of Arthur and Seluia Leite of Iliili.
          o Fefiloi Fetuta'ialava'a Leo, Tafuna High School, daughter of Miriam and Siua'i Leo of Vaitogi.
          o Faaolataga Pulou, PFC Active Duty, Afghanistan, son of Fereti and Folauiula Pulou of Fagaitua.
          o Angel Fa'amoemoe Vaimauga, Fagaitua High School, daughter of Fagatiai Fa'aagi and Fa'amoemoe Le'iato Vaimauga of Faga'itua.
          o Fitimaleafa Taupau, Faasao-Marist High School, daughter of daughter of Meki and Maria Lesina Taupau of Tafuna.
          o Moto'otua Samu, Tafuna High School, daughter of Samu Tuli and Aliitasi Fa'apale Samu of Tafuna.
          o Genesis Alofaaga Seumalo, Tafuna High School, daughter of Sofa and Toaga Seumalo of Iliili.

    * US Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Port, NY
          o Fitimaleafa Kalameli Taupau, Faasao-Marist High School, daughter of Meki and Maria Lesina Taupau of Tafuna.
          o Kristina Kuulani Vaeao-Vernes, Samoana High School, daughter of Laolagi and Betty Vaeao of Tafuna.
          o Genesis Alofaaga Seumalo, Tafuna High School, daughter of Sofa and Toaga Seumalo of Iliili.
          o Merenaite Tualaulelei, Tafuna High School, daughter of Peretania and Tiresa Tualaulelei of Iliili.
          o Seulata Alofisa Masina, Tafuna High School, daughter of Seulata Peau Pefua and Kate Masina of Tafuna.

 


hibiscus iPacific | Samoa | Forum